At Quinn Ethan Endeavours, we don’t care if our name is MUD and this is why:
CLAY AND MUD SOAP BARS ARE AMAZING!
People have been using clays and muds in various ways on their skin for centuries because of all the cleansing benefits.
Each type of clay and mud has different properties. Some are great for dry skin types, some are great for oily skin types.
Here’s what our supplier has to say about the clays and mud that we’re using in our soap bars:
DEAD SEA MUD - The Dead Sea is one of the most saline bodies of water in the world. Having no outlet, the Dead Sea is a "terminal lake" which loses huge amounts of water by evaporation into the hot dry air. As the Dead Sea evaporates the salt and minerals are absorbed into the mud at the bottom of the sea. Dead Sea Mud, with its unique composition that Is rich in chloride salts of magnesium, sodium, potassium, calcium, and bromine has been used for centuries for its many cosmetic and health benefits.
Dead Sea Mud, in its most pure state, removes excess oil and dead cells from the surface of the skin and is reputed to tone and hydrate the skin as well as improve blood circulation.
GREEN CLAY- also known as French Green Clay, is one of the most popular and useful clays used in skin care and cosmetics. It contains a wide range of minerals and salts including magnesium, calcium, potassium, dolomite, silica, manganese, phosphorous, silicon, copper, and selenium which enhance the production of enzymes in all living organisms. Grayish green, the colour is due to the presence of ferrous and magnesium ions. This is the most widely used of the cosmetic clays, French Green Clay is the best clay for oily skin as it reduces sebum production and exfoliates dead skin.
RED CLAY, also known as Moroccan red clay or Maroc clay, this clay is rich in iron oxide (this gives it the red colour) , it is highly adsorbent and draws oils and toxins from the skin. This is the clay to use for moist, oily skin types. Has been used in treatment of acne and poison ivy/oak.
Red Clay - the colour is due to the presence of ferrous and copper oxides, in particular Hematite.
Micronized Rhassoul clay is a traditional beauty treatment from the Atlas Mountains of Morocco and has been used therefor over 1400 years as a soap, shampoo and skin conditioner. Rhassoul clay is different from other clays due to its unique composition, it is extremely absorbent, making it excellent for cleansing. The mineral properties of Rhassoul clay have been extensively studied, and are found to contain a high percentage of silica, magnesium, potassium and calcium. It is used as an exfoliating agent in soap, and in facial masks and body products.
Rhassoul is the exceptional clay with multipurpose assets. It has been used for over twelve centuries in North Africa, South Europe and the Middle East.
Rhassoul clay's most impressive properties in skin improvement are its capacity of absorption due to its high level of ions exchange. Clinical studies have been conducted by two different research laboratories in the United States (International Research Services, Inc.), to evaluate Rhassoul clay mask on skin conditions. The study results showed that single use of Rhassoul clay mask statistically:
Reduces dryness (79%)
Reduces flakiness (41%)
Improves skin clarity (68%)
Improves skin elasticity/firmness (24%)
Improves skin texture (106%)
Removes surface oil and oil from inside and around comedons
Removes dead skin layers, resulting in a general smoothing of the surface skin
In addition to the oil removal characteristics, Rhassoul clay mask certainly has the ability to smooth and improve dry skin.
WHITE KAOLIN CLAY or China Clay is basically kaolinite and is the mildest and least aggressive of all phyllitous clays. This is a very gentle product and can be used on the most sensitive skin types of children and adults. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types. Our White Kaolin Clay soap also includes detoxifying and deodorizing activated charcoal.
YELLOW KAOLIN CLAY is a mild clay, which can be used on most sensitive skin types, it is believed to stimulate blood circulation while gently exfoliating and cleansing the skin. This clay is also used to draw out impurities helping to reduce blemishes and maintain a healthy appearance. Because of its mild nature, it will not excessively remove natural oils, and can therefore be used on most skin types. The colour is due to the presence of ferric ions and ferric oxides, in particular Siderite.
Want a printable version? Then check out the .pdf below!